Sunday, July 7, 2013

Giveaway and Guest Post: The Keeper: Awakening by O.L. Ramos

The Keeper: Awakening
The Keeper: Awakening by O.L. Ramos
Elizabeth is a brilliant loner with a troubling secret she doesn't even know. As if the trauma of her mother being abducted before her eyes as a young girl wasn't enough, the small town she lives in thinks she’s crazy. That all changed when she met Michael, a mysterious and handsome man who identified with her like no one else before. Michael’s long time friend Vincent visits and drops the bombshell of a lifetime on Elizabeth and her world becomes completely unraveled. Vincent’s information has revealed the world for what it is; a place where the impossible is real, and myths and legends walk slyly in shadow. A world that Elizabeth will learn she too is a member. Now, the three are caught up in a thousand year long conspiracy they never could have imagined. The three must rely on one another and the secret connection they all share if they have a chance to survive.
”add

Guest post with Blkosiner's Book Blog
Name: Vincent Della Rosa
Age: What are you, kidding me? I'm... 1600 and... something. Don't really remember. Why are you asking me this anyway?
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 205 lbs
Eyes: Sapphire blue
Hair color: Golden blonde
Abilities: What is this, the inquisition? I'm a vampire, what do you think I can do? I'm technically the most powerful vampire on earth, technically. Whoever tells you different is a liar or just plain spiteful. I can fly, regenerate, I have super strength and all that jazz. What, do you wanna find out or something? I'm also an accomplished drinker and an incessant know it all. The better question would be to ask what I can't do. P.S. I've also been known to be witty with a joke or two.
Occupation: Reluctant hero and werewolf handler. Emphasis on handler, he's the sidekick. I won't have anyone saying different.

Vanilla or chocolate? Let me end the great debate on this one. This is a question that has gone on since before I was even born, the first time that is. That answer is simple. Vanilla. It goes much better with vodka. Have you tried that chocolate wine stuff? Yuck.


Edward or Jacob? Who? Oh, this better not be some Twilight reference... Sparkling vampires? Are you serious? I thought I was coming on here to clear the air, not perpetuate some more perversion of vampire fact. We don't glow in sunlight, we burn. Unless you're me. Cause I'm awesome. And while I'm at it, why did they have that little guy running around pretending to be a werewolf? What was he, like 5'4"? That was bad enough, then I was told he wasn't a werewolf. He was a shifter. Big deal, he's still scrawny. You wanna see a scary wolf? Keep Michael off of his diet for a couple days, that's way scarier.

Hockey or soccer? You ever wonder how hockey was created? I mean think about the complexities involved in the sport. Someone, in history, was bored enough that they just started skating on ice with sticks against one another. Then they tossed in a black disc that's harder than iron, starting slapping it at one another at extremely high speeds and made it okay to fight one another. Genius right?

Ebook or paper? If I'm being completely honest, I woulda answered paper. But you know what? That ebook stuff is pretty spiffy. You get all sorts of stuff on there. You can even watch movies on those tablets now. Those corporate bigwigs have definitely made me change my mind. Video streaming and the occasional video game here and there definitely is an upgrade, and I'm all for upgrades. Ebook baby!

Salty or sweet? Ugh, insert random sarcasm here. I can't stand sweets. I love salt though. Salty.

Beach or mountains? Both very nice climates. I can't help but feel that my favorite climate is being unfairly excluded though. The question should read: "Beach, mountains, or bar floor?" Now that I've edited your questionnaire's little typo, I pick bar floor. Hopefully waking up with the second round in my hand. Preferably.

Phone call or email? You know, I'm excited about email. It's become such a big deal it's kinda funny. It reminds me of when people first started writing each other letters. Emails might be impersonal but they're so convenient. Friggin' spam though. I don't get it. I don't know any Nigerian princes. Please stop sending me stuff.

Early bird or night owl? I know what you're thinking. You're thinking, "Oh Vincent, you're a vampire, you're a night owl". Well, no! I'm not a stereotype people, I have layers. I'm complicated and my interests are diverse... All that being said, I usually don't know what time it is unless there is a sun or moon in the sky... So... yeah...


Dog or cat? Well, I hang out with Michael don't I? Obviously, I'm a dog person. Although I did just read that cats are actually the smartest creature behind man. Did you hear this? That's pretty crazy if you think about it. But then again, it's the only animal that literally makes you set up a kitty litter spot in your house and then makes you clean up after it on a daily basis. Good times, good times.

Messy or neat?  I'm not messy per se I guess. But I'm not a neat freak either. What's the point? You could die any second and everything is only gonna get messier anyway. Am I right?


Ninjas or pirates? What an awkward and strange question. I can't help but feel I'm being led into a trap here... I wanna say ninjas? But I feel like that's the obvious choice... Ninjas though. Pirates don't usually maintain good oral hygiene habits.

Blkosiner's Book Blog Giveaway
- The Keeper: Awakening by O.L. Ramos Kindle format, US only
-Fill out Rafflecopter to enter
-Ends on 8/4/2013 11:59 pm EST
-If you win a review on your blog and/or amazon is appreciated but not required.

*If, for whatever reason, the Rafflecopter widget does not appear, you can click on the link where it says rafflecopter giveaway and it will show up, sorry for the inconvenience.

a Rafflecopter giveaway



Follow on Bloglovin

7 comments:

  1. This book is new to me. Vampire that can fly? Really. Well that's unique. Thanks for sharing Brandi :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Pirates or ninjas? I don't think I could answer that one! ;)

    A really fun guest post! This book is new to me, so thanks for drawing it to my attention.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Right on for vanilla! And ninjas or pirates is such an impossible choice to make - they both rock.

    Such a fun guest post :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Ha ha! Funny stuff. I agree about sparkly vampires. I don't know vanilla is good in vodka but you can't beat rich dark chocolate either. Tough calle!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love this interview! I think that has to be a first, someone modifying the choices to include bar floor. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  6. Loved the interview, Brandi! Vincent is so hilarious, I would love to get to know him!

    ReplyDelete

I would love to hear from you! (I always try to visit your blog back) I love links, so feel free to link to your blog or a post you like.
Sorry, but I am award and tag free zone, I do not have the time to return. Comments are reward enough :)