Friday, August 3, 2012

Giveaway and Interview: Fallenmore by Lucy Swing

Fallenmore by Lucy Swing
When darkness consumes you; will it be hard to find the light?
After Jade's world was torn apart, she is unsure of where she belongs, if anywhere at all. Deceived by those she trusted the most, she must now accept her fate and the life that lays before her.
The voices are back but this time, they are trying to lure her into the darkness. But could they be telling her the truth? That the only person she has been able to trust since the death of her boyfriend, Avan, is lying to her too? If the voices are right... Could she really trust him?
In Fallenmore, the second book in the Feathermore Trilogy, Jade will embark in a quest through the pits of Hell. The question now is: once she is in, will they ever let her out?

Lucy Swing lives in sunny Florida with her husband and two children.
She is a YA Paranormal/ Romance writer, whose works include: Feathermore (Feathermore Trilogy #1 ), Fallenmore (Feathemore Trilogy #2) and Bloody Valentine, a vampire/witch novella.

She is an absolute book hoarder and must always have a book at arm’s length. Music is her muse, and there is always a soundtrack that plays along her life.
For more information on Lucy Swing please visit her website: and the Feathermore Trilogy blog:

interview with Blkosiner's Book Blog

--The Twitter version: tell us about your book in 140 characters or less.
In Fallenmore we get to see Jade struggle with her inner demons as well as those out to get her. Will love find its way to her & save her?

--Which character would you most/least like to have dinner with?
Lilith or Blake. Lilith is plain evil but there is so much more to her, I would love to pick her brain. Blake, well, what can I say? He’s just plain HOT and an amazing person.
*Brandi* Can I come too?

--Do you have any other works in progress? Any teasers or release dates?
I am working on the third and last installment of the Feathermore series. It will be probably published in, or around, the beginning of November.

--What book(s) is your book’s “cousin”? (Similar set-up or style)
I would have to say, maybe, the Hush Hush saga…?

--What are some of your favorite books? Do you still have much time to read?
I do read, every day. I almost always find inspiration in any book aside from the escape into a different dimention.

--If a fairy godmother told you could be put into the world of your favorite book for 24 hours, which book would you pick and why?
This is tough! But, if I had to choose one, I would probably say the Vampire Academy world. More in detail, any kissing scene with Dimitri. Yes, please, thank you. *closes her eyes and calls fairy Godmother*
*Brandi* hey now, back off my man, lol

--Do you need anything to write (music, coffee, etc)? Are there any songs on your playlist- songs that inspired you or that were playing while you wrote?
Music for the most part, although there are times when silence really is golden. I did have a soundtrack while writing Fallenmore. There was a lot from Within Temptation, 30 seconds to Mars, Skillet and BarlowGirl.
*Brandi* I love Within Temptation, we got to see them live in NYC

--If you could have any superpower what would you choose?
Immortality, but I don’t think that’s a super power, hehe, so invisibility it is. 
*Brandi* I think I left my cloak around here somewhere, wanna borrow?

--Besides writing, what do you like to do in your free time?
I read. I have an addiction with buying books, so I have a pretty large TBR pile.
*Brandi* Is it a small mountain like mine?

--What is one thing you would tell your 15 year old self?
Honestly? Enjoy school. I spent my teenage years trying to act older, or wanting to be older, that I missed out on a lot of things. Also, I would tell myself to enjoy my family more.
*Brandi* Great advice, why don't you tell my 15 yr old self too

Lightning round: this or that?
Vanilla or chocolate? Chocolate
Edward or Jacob? Edward
Hockey or soccer? Hockey
Ebook or paper? Paper!
Salty or sweet? Sweet
Beach or mountains? Beach
Phone call or email? Text? Haha Phone call
*Brandi* I actually live in the stone age and don't text, but maybe I should update this question*
Early bird or night owl? Night owl
Dog or cat? dog
Messy or neat? Neat
Ninjas or pirates? Ninjas

Thank you, Brandi, for hosting me here today. It was really fun!

Signed Paperback:



Blkosiner's Book Blog Giveaway
Giveaway (this one is on my blog only)
ebook copy of Fallenmore
Ends 8/24
open internationally

GRAND GIVEAWAY: (1 Feathermore paperback and 1 fallenmore paperback.)
This one is Lucy's for the whole tour

My question to you, my lovely readers:
Pin It


  1. I'm voting for immortality as a super power! Never to have to worry about disease or dying? I'm in. Oh, and ninjas rock. Great interview!

    1. Hmm, immortality kinda scares me. That is a loooong time, lol

  2. Haha I love the fact that she's a fan of Vampire Academy! And is addicted to buying books! That I can definitely relate to.
    Great interview!

  3. I like the cousin question :) Since then I have something to sort of compare to

    1. I like that one for indies esp. because it gives a starting point

  4. Great tips as always. I particularly loved your colored box post. I'm too lazy though - I just pay my web designer to change things. Luckily she's inexpensive.

    Comida a domicilio

  5. I've been following Jay's blog for a couple years now and he's hilarious. I'm sure the book is just as awesome--besides, with a blurb like those--i mean wow! Who wouldn't wanna read about that fantastical world rich with Japanese culture??

    Document Management Software

  6. Brandi, you are quite possibly my most visited website aside from Facebook, MyFitnessPal, and Gmail. I do also like the teal; easy on my eyes. Hugs from PDX!


I would love to hear from you! (I always try to visit your blog back) I love links, so feel free to link to your blog or a post you like.
Sorry, but I am award and tag free zone, I do not have the time to return. Comments are reward enough :)